Senator Edgardo J. Angara


Senate Office:
5th flr., Rm. 504 GSIS Bldg., Financial Center, Roxas Blvd., Pasay City
Trunk Lines: (632) 552-6601 to 70 loc. 5570 - 71 / 5593
Direct Lines: (632) 552-6779 / (632) 552-6852
Telefax: No.: (632) 552-6601 loc. 5572
Email: edgardo_angara@hotmail.com, edgardo.angara@gmail.com
Website: www.edangara.com


Biography | Resume

PRESENT AND PREVIOUS POSITIONS

  July 2001 - Present Senator, Senate of the Philippines
     
  September 2004 - Present Chairman, Committee on Banks,
Financial Institutions & Currencies
Chairman, Committee on Peace,
Unification & Reconciliation
     
  March 31, 2005 (until 2007) Charter President, South East Asia
Parliamentarians Against Corruption (SEAPAC)
     
  March 15, 2005 - Present Chairman, Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino (LDP)
     
  September 2001 - September 2004 Chairman, Committee on Constitutional Amendments, Revision of Codes and Laws
     
  January 6 - 20, 2001 Executive Secretary
Office of the President
     
  May 25, 1999 - January 5, 2001 Secretary, Department of Agriculture
     
  1998 - March 15, 2005 President, Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino (LDP)
     
  July 1998 - May 1999 Chairman, Philippine National Bank (PNB)
     
  January 1993 - August 1995 Senate President, Senate of the Philippines
Chairman, Commission on Appointments
     
  1987-1998 Senator, Senate of the Philippines
     
  1997-1998 Chairman, Congressional Commission on Agricultural Modernization
Chairman, Committees on Agriculture and
Food, Foreign Relations, and Economic Affairs
     
  September 1995 - October 1996 Minority Leader, Senate of the Philippines
     
  1992 - 1993 Chairman, Committee on Finance
     
  1987 - 1992 Chairman, Committee on Education, Arts and Culture
Chairman, Committee on Health
     
  1990 - 1991 Chairman, Congressional Commission on Education (EDCOM)
     
  May 1994 - January 1998 Chairman, Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino (LDP)
     
  1981 - 1987 President, University of the Philippines
     
  1980 - 1981 Founding President, ASEAN Law Association
     
  1979 - 1981 President, Integrated Bar of the Philippines (IBP)
     
  1975 - 1976 President, Philippine Bar Association
     
  1971 Delegate, 1971 Constitutional Convention

HONORS AND CITATIONS

Commandeur dans I'ordre des Palmes, Government of France
Lee Kuan Yew Fellow, Republic of Singapore
Most Distinguished Alumnus Award, University of the Philippines
Highest Professional Award, U.P. College of Law
Doctor of Educational Management (honoris causa), De La Salle University
Doctor of Laws (honoris causa), Southwestern University
Doctor of Laws (honoris causa), Mindanao State University
Doctor of Humane Letters (honoris causa), Philippine Normal University
Doctor of Humane Studies (honoris causa), Pangasinan State University
Doctor of Education (honoris causa), Don Mariano Marcos State University
Medalya ng Karangalan, Province of Quezon
Dangal ng Aurora Award for Public Service, Province of Aurora

MEMBERSHIP IN BUSINESS, CIVIC, CULTURAL AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

  Chairman National Movement for Free Elections (NAMFREL)
Artists Foundation of the Philippines
Philippine Futuristic Society
Philippine Philharmonic Society
Metropolitan Museum of the Philippines
Philippine Swedish Society
     
  Co-Chairman The Working Group that reviewed the U.N.
Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC)
Merida, Mexico - December 2003
     
  Member International Executive Committee of the Global Organization of Parliamentarians Against Corruption (GOPAC)
Wilton Park Conference, U.K., June 2004
     
  Charter President South East Asia Parliamentarians Against Corruption (SEAPAC) (2005, until 2007)
     
  Director Global Organization of Parliamentarians Against Corruption (GOPAC), October 2002
     
  Director Philippine Chamber of Commerce and Industry (1985-1986)
     
  Director Management Association of the Philippines (1985-1986)
     
  Founding President Philippine-Japan Parliamentarians Association
     
  Founding President ASEAN Law Association
     
  Founding Partner Angara, Concepcion, Cruz, Regala and Abello Law Offices (ACCRA Law)
     
  Partner Gawad Kalinga Philippines (Kalinga Luzon)
     
  Trustee International Rice Research Institute (1981-1987)
     
  Trustee International Center for Living Aquatic Resources
(1984-1985)
     
  Member Sigma Rho Fraternity
Order of the Purple Feather, UP Law Honor Society
Distinguished Order of Quezon
Rotary Club of Manila
     
  Life Member International Honor Society of Phi Kappa Pi
International Honor Society of Pi Gamma Mu

Personal Information

  Birth Date 24 September 1934
  Birthplace Baler, Aurora Province
  Wife Gloria Manalang Angara
  Children Anna Rosalyn (Anna), Juan Edgardo (Sonny), Katerina Gloria (Katya), & Alexandra Leia (Alex)

Educational Background

  1958 Bachelor of Laws
University of the Philippines
  1964 Master of Laws
University of Michigan, USA

back to top

15th Congress Senators